Loading…
Bruce Rock Skippycoin ICG

Bruce Rock

Western Australia

BRUCEROCK.WA.GUIDE

Community, Business and Visitor Guide

Bruce Rock Schools and Education Directory

Do you like the Schools in Bruce Rock?

Please like our Page

Bruce Rock Schools and Education

There are plenty of educational organisations in and around the region of Bruce Rock in Western Australia. These organisations play a vital role in providing education to local residents, helping them acquire new skills, knowledge, and expertise. In this article, we will look at various educational organisations in Bruce Rock and their benefit and activities.

Primary School:

Bruce Rock District High School is a primary and secondary school located at the corner of Matheson and Johnson streets, Bruce Rock. The school caters to students ranging from Kindergarten to Year 12. The primary school aims to provide students with a safe and caring environment that promotes a love of learning. The educational programmes offered at the school cater to the varied abilities and interests of the students, helping them become responsible and confident learners. To contact the school, you can call on (08) 9061 6100.

Secondary School:

Bruce Rock District High School is also a secondary school that provides education to students ranging from Year 7 to Year 12. The school offers a comprehensive academic and vocational education programme that caters to the needs and interests of the students. The teacher-student ratio at the school is quite low, ensuring that each student receives individual attention. To contact the school, you can call on (08) 9061 6100.

Tertiary Education Organisation:

The Central Regional TAFE is a vocational education and training organisation that provides courses in a range of trades and industries. With a campus located at 35 Johnston street, Bruce Rock, the organisation offers hands-on training and education to students looking to acquire employment-ready skills. The programmes offered by the Central Regional TAFE are designed to meet the needs of local industries and businesses, ensuring that students are equipped with the necessary skills and knowledge to succeed in their careers. To contact the organisation, you can call on (08) 9080 1200.

Adult Education Organisation:

The Bruce Rock Community Resource Centre provides adult education and training opportunities for local residents. The Centre offers training courses in various trades, vocational skills, and computer programmes, designed to help adults acquire new skills and knowledge, and enhance their employability. The centre also hosts a range of community events and activities to bring locals together and promote social cohesion. To contact the centre, you can call on (08) 9061 1687.

Language School:

The English Language School for Adults is an organisation that provides English language tuition and courses to adults. Located at 1/406 Avon Terrace, Northam, the school caters to students from diverse backgrounds, helping them develop their English language skills for personal and professional growth. The school offers courses in General English, Business English, and IELTS preparation, ensuring that students acquire language skills relevant to their specific needs. To contact the school, you can call on (08) 9621 2568.

the educational organisations in and around Bruce Rock are diverse and cater to the needs and interests of students at various stages of their academic and vocational journeys. The schools, tertiary education organisations, adult education centres, and language schools all play a vital role in promoting educational excellence among the local populace. By providing students with the necessary skills and knowledge, these organisations not only enhance the employability of the students but also contribute to the development and growth of the local community.

⚠️ Accuracy Note: We do our best to keep this information useful and up to date, however details can change over time. If you notice anything that appears incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will review it. Local business owners and community leaders can also help keep local information accurate by logging in and creating or managing their own listing and useful content on brucerock.wa.guide.


Bruce Rock Schools and Education Articles



The Bruce Rock - Merredin Road (m) thanks to Bahnfrend